INGREDIENTS CREAM BARROS DE IBIZA

sunset-964418_1280

IBIZA CLAY

INCI: Silt

Ibiza has unique conditions as an island thanks to its climate and its lands endowed with a large amount of trace elements in their lands such as copper, collagen stimulator, Magnesium, helps to strengthen the defenses of our skin, Zinc, helps to recover skin lesions, Selenium, powerful antioxidant, iron, fights the pallor of the skin, potassium, hydra and nourishes the skin by regulating the water balance.


Since ancient times many different cultures have used mud baths for the cure of many diseases as well as for different types of skin beauty, to give an example, Egyptian doctors used this method to treat inflammations and burns thanks to its regenerating and soothing properties.

In addition, the muds of Ibiza also offer a natural barrier of protection against free radicals as well as the sun's rays.

Multiple benefits that will bring us the muds of Ibiza:

  • It favours the thermal balance of the skin.
  • Hydrating and repairing action.
  • Soothing for sensitive and pinkish skins.
  • Helps the absorption of oil in oily and combination skins.
  • Absorption of dead cells.
  • Combats flaccidity.
  • It could diminish spots of the skin.
  • It reactivates the formation of elastin and collagen in a natural way.
  • Natural protection against free radicals.
aloe-2163120_1280

ALOE VERA LEAF JUICE

INCI Aloe Vera Leaf Juice

Aloe vera is a plant that grows mainly in dry climates.

In cosmetic medicine is well known for its many benefits to the skin and hair, its leaves are filled with a gel composed of many ingredients such as water, vitamins A, B1, B2, B3 (niacin), B6, C, E, enzymes, amino acids and trace elements, the mixture of all these ingredients make Aloe Vera a plant with multiple benefits when caring for our skin.

Good natural hydrant for our skin thanks to its moisturizing effect without leaving the skin greasy, great anti-inflammatory and regenerating power, in addition to helping to protect our skin against free radicals has a powerful calming effect thanks to two of the hormones it contains (auxins and giberelins) with anti-inflammatory properties and growth stimulants of new cells, accelerates the disappearance of acne and helps treat scars.

Thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties, aloe vera can be very effective for puffy eyes giving the appearance of a less tired face.

In hair it is used to prevent hair loss, reduce sebum and treat scalp problems.

flower-3141777_1280

PARKII BUTTER

INCI: Butyrosperum Parkii Butter

It is obtained by pressing the fruits of the African shea tree and provides numerous benefits to the skin and hair thanks to its contribution of vitamins (A, D, E and F) and minerals.

It contains compounds with anti-inflammatory activity, favourable for anti-ageing, sensitive skin and rosacea treatments.

It creates a thin film on the skin that helps to protect it against environmental aggressions.

It is said that Cleopatra herself used it for her beauty treatments because of its multiple qualities.

olive-oil-968657_1280

ACEITE DE OLIVA BIO

INCI: Olea Europaea Fruit Oil

Olive oil from organic farming that has excellent regenerative properties and is effective in regulating hydration and restructuring the skin and hair. As a consequence of its fatty acid content, it also has an outstanding capacity as a hair stimulant. The high oleic acid content provides resistance to oxidation and is an excellent moisturizer.

Used for thousands of years, olive oil is an excellent emollient with moisturising, balsamic and protective properties. It is above all a good source of oleic and linoleic acid and vitamin E. It is used in face and skin products, hair products, soap, massage oil and lip balms.

There are some studies that show that topical applications of olive oil can protect from the harmful effect of UVB rays.

aminomuconic-836134_1280

HYALURONIC ACID

INCI: Sodium Hyaluronate

Biological polysaccharide (glycosaminoglycan) distributed in the extracellular matrix of most tissues. Thanks to its extraordinary hydrophilic properties, it provides a hydrated medium between the cells and protects them against abrasion and friction.

Therefore, its anti-wrinkle, free radical scavenger and ageing retardant effect is very powerful.

It is elaborated by means of a biotechnological process of bacterial fermentation, extracted, purified, precipitated and dried in order to extend its vital duration in the tissue.

Hyaluronic acid has the capacity to retain water in a percentage equivalent to thousands of times its weight. That is why it is used for hydration of the epidermis as it reconstitutes the fibers that support the skin tissues.

It also stimulates the production of collagen, which multiplies and prolongs the rejuvenating result. Its use stands out in the filling effect that it causes in the areas where it is applied and in the cutaneous marks, although it is also administered to reduce the scars of severe acne and other cutaneous problems.

rosemary-1090419_1280

ROSEMARY EXTRACT

INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis Extract

Rosemary possesses an infinite amount of nutrients such as iron, calcium, vitamins and antioxidants, which will help you recover the main functions that make your skin look healthy, such as elasticity and firmness. It also has astringent properties, so it is effective in reducing pores and expression lines.

Another advantage of using rosemary to care for the skin is its ability to stimulate circulation which will improve the nutrition and appearance of the skin, also by its anti-inflammatory properties is effective in reducing inflammation, mainly in the eyes.

fig-3678010_1280

FICUS FRUIT JUICE

INCI: Ficus Carica Fruit Juice

Rich in hydroxy acids in their natural form. It is basically rich in malic acid, acetic acid and citric acid (Vitamin C), of great anti-oxidant action, known for its anti-aging properties.

It is also very rich in carotenoids (provitamin-A) that help our body to synthesize vitamin A and that on the skin are also a powerful cellular anti-oxidant very effective against aging.

Other important compounds in this extract are the flavonoids of anti-inflammatory and calming action.

It is an extract with a great variety of mineral trace elements (zinc, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, calcium) that contribute to strengthening collagen and are therefore essential to combat flaccidity.

It is also rich in astringent and mineralizing properties, which will strengthen the cell walls of the small capillaries that feed the skin cells.

It will therefore be a very important ingredient to take into account in formulas designed to recover skins affected by couperose, rosacea and other micro-circulatory imbalances.

It is an interesting ingredient in formulations designed to match skin tone and combat spots caused by cellular aging.

filipendula-ulmaria-1526400_1280

JOJOBA SEED OIL

Jojoba oil works as a moisturizer and moisturizer and will also help keep your skin younger for longer. It contains vitamin E and minerals which fights free radicals that cause premature skin aging.

Thanks to its moisturizing power regulates the passage of water from the inside to the outside of our skin and vice versa, thereby helping to prevent premature wrinkles, providing smoothness, elasticity and a rejuvenated appearance of the skin.

For hair jojoba oil has the ability to dissolve the sebum that causes dandruff and greasy hair, penetrating, dissolving and stimulating the growth of a healthy and abundant hair.

hibiscus-2818765_1280

HIBISCUS FLOWER EXTRACT

INCI: Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract

Hibiscus Flower also known as "vegetable botox" has been used since ancient times for many beauty treatments.

This wonderful plant belongs to the malvaceous family and has a total of 150 species that usually flower in regions with tropical and subtropical climates.

Its active principles and benefits are the following:


Antioxidant:

  • Malic Acid: Improves the firmness, quality and smoothness of the skin.
  • Tartaric Acid: Used to eradicate acne blemishes and marks.
  • Citric acid: helps delay aging and acts against free radicals. Today it is found in a multitude of masks and specific cosmetic products.

Vitamins:

  • Vitamin C: stands out for being a good collagen regenerator.
  • Riboflavin: vitamin of the B group that favours the hydration of collagen.
  • Thiamine: vitamin of the B group that brings brightness to the skin.
  • Beta-carotene: vitamin A with great antioxidant power that acts destroying free radicals.

Minerals

  • Calcium: promotes the regeneration of skin cells.
  • Phosphorus: promotes the absorption of vitamin B.
  • Iron: essential for skin maintenance, as well as hair and nail growth.
ginkgo-3750276_1280

GINKGO BILOBA

INCI: Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract

Known as the plant of the Youth and the oldest plant species in the world, this tree is about 270 million years old.

The extract is obtained from its leaves that are rich in flavonoids and terpenes.

Among its benefits stands out its powerful stimulating effect of the central and peripheral blood circulation.

Rich in Vitamin E is ideal to help treat scars, psoriasis, pimples and eczema.

Its high concentration of flavonoids and terpenes makes it a particularly interesting ingredient to reduce skin inflammation and combat oxidative stress caused by free radicals.

Ginkgo biloba has been used in cosmetics for a long time, with the following properties:

  • Anti-wrinkle
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Reaffirming
  • Anti-aging skin
  • Illuminator
  • Natural sun protection
chicory-2945438_1280

TENSOR DE RAIZ DE ACHICORIA ( TENS – UP)

INCI: Cichorium intybus L

It is a new approach in terms of active ingredients with an immediate lifting effect, since to its surface tension action is added anti-aging activity through the proven increase in collagen synthesis that fills wrinkles (comparable to the anti-aging activity of retinol). It is a novel three-dimensional hydrocolloid matrix of galactomannan, which sequentially releases oligosaccharides obtained from chicory root (Cichorium intybus L.). This three-dimensional network is adsorbed on the surface of the skin to form a continuous film that allows to originate this immediate lifting effect and a prolonged effect by the liberation and later absorption of the oligosaccharides.

The immediate lifting or tightening action of the skin surface is a cosmetic property that exerts macromolecules such as collagen, chitosan, keratin, hyaluronic acid, biopolymers, others. The mechanism of action of these molecules is to exert sufficient mechanical tension on the skin to smooth the cutaneous surface and provide a smooth and resplendent appearance instantly. These macromolecules form a surface film that smoothes the skin, erases wrinkles and expression lines, and provides a more radiant and luminous appearance. The prolongation of this tightening effect depends exclusively on the film itself. Its dual action makes it possible to obtain "flash" products with anti-ageing properties.

The application of TENS-UP visually improves the appearance of the skin and produces a visible attenuation of the wrinkles of the eye contour.

Bentonite

BENTONITE

INCI: BENTONITE

Bentonite clay is formed from the natural degradation of rocks over time.

Clay with a very high negative electrical charge that attracts toxins, because many of these have a positive charge, oxygen and cleans our skin of impurities, helps reduce pimples as it helps heal and regenerate the skin tissue.

Anti-aging effect thanks to exfoliating our skin by removing dead cells and uncovering the pores of oil and dirt, bentonite clay will give a more unified tone to our skin giving it a younger, brighter and revitalized appearance.

caolin-arcilla-blanca-de-cosmetica-natural-en-polvo-1-lb-m-D_NQ_NP_660689-MCO28447651116_102018-F

KAOLIN

INCI: Kaolin

Kaolin, or porcelain clay, is a naturally soft porous clay found in the mineral, kaolinite. Its colour varies from white to dark brown. The finest white powder quality is used in cosmetics. A versatile material, kaolin has a multitude of traditional and industrial uses. Most of the kaolin extracted today is used to make paper, ceramics and for the manufacture of make-up and skin care products.

Its ability to absorb moisture itself means that it is an excellent ingredient for supporting self-preserving product formulations by hiding water within itself away from bacteria, yeasts or molds.

almond-3523569_1280

SWEET ALMOND OIL

INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

Vegetable oil of fast absorption, that helps to recover the lipidic balance of the skin, normalizing the greasy secretions in skin and scalp. It is an oil with a high nutritional value for the skin, hair and nails, as it contains vitamins A, B1, B2, PP, B5 and B6 that act as catalysts for the mineral salts and polyunsaturated fatty acids that nourish and hydrate the skin. It is especially indicated for dry skin and to prevent stretch marks.

Its main function is to restore the barrier function of the skin for its content in fatty acids, tocopherols and phytosterols that provide moisturizing and emollient properties.

wave-1913559_1280

WATER

INCI: AQUA

Water is an essential ingredient in cosmetic products due to its physical-chemical properties that make it an ideal solvent. Its compatibility with the skin is total, as our cells contain a large part of it. The water improves the benefits of other active principles helping the natural hydration of our skin.

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password